About

This HtmlReport gives a "sneak preview" of Tecnomatix Plant Simulation, Siemens' material flow simulation software. Use the pane on the left to navigate.

cards PLM Solutions BV

Founded in 1999, cards PLM Solutions BV is a Solution and Technology partner of Siemens Industry Software; it has a dedicated team of Digital Manufacturing specialists that delivers software and high-quality services in over 20 countries. With Tecnomatix Plant Simulation and our own building blocks, we cover all relevant aspect of the tire manufacturing process: Our offering for the tire industry includes: Whenever possible, we work with local partners to realize the best service delivery and support.

More information

For more information see:

Contact

Dr. Gert Nomden
Senior Consultant | Tecnomatix Product Manager

cards PLM Solutions BV
De Maas 22a
5684 PL | Best
The Netherlands
T: +31 499 371990 | F: +31 499 372690
www.cardsplmsolutions.com

Rubber mixing demonstrator

Overview

This is a sample report that shows a summary of relevant statistics of the rubber mixing demonstration. This report can easily be shared with others and helps to see how our plant is doing and where we should improve.

The model outputs 12 different end-products, each with a distinct color. These products are ordered in distinct quantities. The recipe data is taken from SIMATIC IT Interspec.

Each product requires ingredients in 6 categories: Polymers, Carbon, Oil, Mixed chemicals, Zinc oxide and Small chemicals. Polymers and Small chemicals are fed in by a worker. In total 38 unique base ingredients are used.

Each mixer repeats a unqiue order cycle in terms of sequence and amount.

.Models.TTE_Base_Situation.Layout

The model displays dynamic behavior, as it occurs in real production plants: Next to the dynamics, some important constraints are in effect. This is best illustrated with the mixer as an example:

General performance

The table below shows the order quantities and realizations from the mixers. In most cases, the productivity is the starting point for further analysis with the more detailed charts below.

ProductOrderedCompletedMixer1Mixer2Mixer3Mixer4
InnerLiner124000.00124000.0020800.0021600.008000.0073600.00
UnderLiner404800.00404800.00144000.0048000.00200000.0012800.00
Carcasse109600.00109600.0040000.0050400.0016000.003200.00
BeadCoat87200.0087200.003200.0055200.0019200.009600.00
Apex108800.00108800.001600.0060000.0021600.0025600.00
Sidewall80000.0080000.009600.007200.0012000.0051200.00
Rimstrip95200.0094000.0012800.0038000.004800.0038400.00
BeltCoat79200.0079200.0032000.007200.0014400.0025600.00
Capply156800.00146000.0064000.004800.0061200.0016000.00
Tread184800.0084800.008000.0014400.0030000.0032400.00
Tread2252000.00250616.0062616.00120000.0032000.0036000.00
Tread3128400.00126800.0014400.0014400.0024000.0074000.00
Tread4
Total1710800.001695816.00413016.00441200.00443200.00398400.00
Per hour14252.7314127.893440.853675.653692.313319.08
The chart below shows if we have silos running empty at some point. Such a situation indicates a material supply problem.

State statistics

Mixer1

The chart below shows the OEE of the mixing unit. The default states can be extended to match company specific definitions.

The chart below shows the amounts of material in the mixing unit.

The chart below shows the development of the fill levels of the day tanks. It can be used to quickly identify material shortages.

Mixer2

Mixer3

Mixer4